Emergency Services Medal

Emergency Services MedalThese awards were created to recognise the tireless and extraordinary work of persons contributing to community safety through operational emergency service organisations and associated agencies.

The SA Emergency Services Medal is given to an individual or group who has demonstrated "distinguished and/or meritorious services of the highest order" in recognition of significant contribution to the emergency services in South Australia.

The Ministerial Commendation recognises significant effort, bravery or service and is awarded for "meritorious or courageous action".

Eligibility

All career staff and registered volunteers in these organisations are eligible:

  • SA Country Fire Service (CFS)
  • SA Metropolitan Fire Service (MFS)
  • SA State Emergency Service (SES)
  • SA Ambulance Service (SAAS)
  • Volunteer Marine Rescue (VMR)
  • Surf Lifesaving SA (SLSSA)
  • SA Fire and Emergency Services Commission (SAFECOM).

Process

SAFECOM provides nomination forms and information to Chief Officers; they will distribute the forms within their Services.

Return completed nomination forms to Chief Officers. They will ensure sufficient information is provided and endorse nominations for the next stage.

All nominations are forwarded to the SAFECOM Awards Committee. Members of the SAFECOM Awards Committee include:

  • SAFECOM CEO
  • MFS Chief Officer
  • CFS Chief Officer
  • SES Chief Officer.

Nominations

Nominations for the 2022 awards are now open. You are invited to nominate career staff and volunteers for either an SA Emergency Services Medal or a Ministerial Commendation to the CFS Chief Officer, through the CFS Awards Committee.

The awards seek to recognise the tireless and extraordinary work of persons contributing to community safety through operational emergency service organisations and associated agencies.

It would be appreciated if nominations could be forwarded to the CFS Awards Committee by Friday 15 July 2022 by either email to cfs.awards@sa.gov.au or in an envelope marked ‘Strictly Confidential’ to:

Deputy Chief Officer
Chair, CFS Awards Committee
SA Country Fire Service
GPO Box 2468
ADELAIDE SA 5000

SA Emergency Services Medals and Ministerial Commendations Awarded to
SA COUNTRY FIRE SERVICE
Year SA Emergency Services Medal Ministerial Commendation
2021 BAU, G CHARLTON, M
  BONGIORNO, J HITCH, G
  BOWEY, C HOBBS, D
  CADD, A LUDWIG, M
  CARAPETIS, Y MACRAE, G
  COLLINS, S  
  CROZIER, D  
  DRURY, R  
  ERRINGTON, D  
  HASTIE, B  
  IKONOMOPOULOS, P  
  JACKSON, R  
  KALLIN, J  
  MCGOUGH, A  
  PHILP, K  
  SANDFORD, R  
  SLATER, T  
2019 GEYTENBEEK, R J BEBBINGTON, P A
  KIES, N H EAGLE, K D
  PLUSH, A B WHITE, A J
  WATTS, N J HAYNES, S W
    ATZE, S A
    THOMSON, G A
    SAEGENSCHNITTER, M I
    VOLUNTEER BRIGADES:
TRURO CFS BRIGADE
ANGASTON CFS BRIGADE
NURIOOTPA CFS BRIGADE
TANUNDA CFS BRIGADE
NEALES FLAT CFS BRIGADE
EUDUNDA CFS BRIGADE
RHYNIE CFS BRIGADE
LYNDOCH CFS BRIGADE
REGION 2 AIR OPERATIONS
REGION 2 OPERATIONS
SALISBURY CFS BRIGADE
2018 DE PIAZ, A J  
  NEILL, D  
2017 WOOD, A  
2016 BENNETT, T HURLE, A W
  GERMAINE, S J B KENNEDY, S
  WING, T LANE, S
2015 CORNISH, P BROWN, G
  DAGG, D FOALE, B
    LIEBELT, R
2014   ALLEN, R
    ELLIS, R
    GIDDENS, J
    HOGG, A
    KEMP, P
    STAPLEY, R
    WRIGHT, J
2013 BRANSON, R DAVIS, M
    HOGARTH, G
    POPE, R
2012 HETHERINGTON, B HOLE, H
  LLOYD, G MCPEAKE, T
2011 DUNSTAN, F FENSOM, G
  TEAKLE, I  
  SCHUTZ, K  
2010 MILLER, L BEESTON, T
    SANDFORD, G J
2009 EDGCUMBE, P G DAVEY, I N
  NAPIER, G R DUNN, C R
    HUTT, P K
2008 ATKINS, W M HEWITSON, M S
  MOULD, R G Jnr LAWSON, S A
  TAVERNER, I R RUSS, Q M
    WATSON, L
2007 RAMM, H R NORTON, P R J
  PATTEN, D R CAR 2 HEYSEN GROUP:
CHILTON, S M; WHITE, L; CLOTHIER, M A
    34 MACCLESFIELD CREW:
SYMONS, P G; BOTTROFF, D W; CRANE, L; WATSON, B; LIONS, J; FREDES, R
2006 DOWLING, Y L EDEN, B A O
  HALL, R J RODDA, T D
    STOPFORD, S
    TRIGG, B S
    WEHRMANN, E J
2005 WEGE, T BEESTON, T
    BENHAM, J
    BEST, K
    PATERSON, S
2004 CHAMBERS, R DAVIS, R
  PRZIBILLA, D GRIGG, R
  TELFORD, R KEHL, K
    SAVAGE, J
    PROBERT J
2003 PRYSE, T ADLER, G
    BUTLER, G
    FREER, P
    MACLEOD, S
    MAY, T
    MOORE, T
    NORRIS, B
    PONTT, G
    SMALLACOMBE, P
    STRONGMAN, R
2002 OAKLEY, A COOPER, R
  MILLAR, T HODGSON, D
    HUMPHRIS, T
    HURRELL, G
    MCEVOY, B
    MILICH, K
    PATTEN, D
    PRIDEAUX, W
    RICHARDS, I
    RIGON, J
    STYLING, R