Building fire safety

IMPORTANT: Please be aware that there may be delays with bushfire and building fire safety assessments due to site inspection restrictions because of the COVID-19 situation. Please contact us on (08) 8115 3372 to discuss further (as at 6 August 2020) 

The CFS provides advice and approval for new constructions within our jurisdiction, that covers over 96% of SA. The Development Assessment team advises on planning, residential and commercial development.

The Planning team makes comments on fire fighting capabilities and requirements for new land divisions and development with major projects status.

The Residential team is concerned with the siting, construction and promoting resilient of residential dwellings within bush fire prone areas.

The Commercial team is accountable for reviewing, commenting, approving and the commissioning of fire systems for Class 3 to 9 buildings. This team also represents the SACFS Chief Officer on 52 local council Building Fire Safety Committees.

Contact

Phone: 08 8115 3372
Email: das@cfs.sa.gov.au

Follow these questions to assist in determining if the fire service needs to be involved.

Is the building work assessable under the Development Act?

  • Yes
    • Is the building habitable or Class 10 associated with a habitable building?
    • Yes
      • Is the subject site located in an area designated Bushfire Prone Area in the relevant councils Development Plan?
      • Yes
        • Is the subject in the area designated Medium, General or Excluded <500m from a High Bushfire Prone Area in the relevant Council Development Plan Is the subject site located in an area designated HIGH in the relevant councils Development Plan?
        • Yes
          • Referral to SACFS not required for planning consent.
          • Mandatory conditions outlined in the Ministers Code must be applied as conditions of consent by the relevant planning authority.
          • Is the application Deemed to Satisfy (fully complying)?
          • Yes
            • Does the development have:
              1. A Hydrant Booster Assembly, or
              2. An fire alarm system required to be monitored by the Fire Service, and
              3. Fire Fighting Systems?
            • Monitored Fire Alarm Systems Information
            • Yes
              • Referral or SACFS is required under Development Regulation 83(4) for commissioning of fire systems in order to gain a Certificate of Occupancy
            • No
              • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
          • No
            • Does the application involve fire safety provisions?
            • Yes
                1. Has any Alternative Solution to performance requirement for firefighting operations? or
                2. Is a variance to performance requirements for fire fighting operations? or
                3. May cause special problems for fire fighting arising to hazardous conditions described in NCC Section E?
              • Yes
                • Referral to SACFS is required under Development Regulation 28(3) for building rules consent.
              • No
                • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
            • No
              • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
        • No
          • Is the subject site located in an area designated HIGH in the relevant councils Development Plan?
          • Yes
            • Referral to SACFS is required for development plan consent.
          • No
            • Is the application Deemed to Satisfy (fully complying)?
            • Yes
              • Does the development have:
                1. A Hydrant Booster Assembly, or
                2. An fire alarm system required to be monitored by the Fire Service, and
                3. Fire Fighting Systems?
              • Monitored Fire Alarm Systems Information
              • Yes
                • Referral or SACFS is required under Development Regulation 83(4) for commissioning of fire systems in order to gain a Certificate of Occupancy
              • No
                • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
            • No
              • Does the application involve fire safety provisions?
              • Yes
                  1. Has any Alternative Solution to performance requirement for firefighting operations? or
                  2. Is a variance to performance requirements for fire fighting operations? or
                  3. May cause special problems for fire fighting arising to hazardous conditions described in NCC Section E?
                • Yes
                  • Referral to SACFS is required under Development Regulation 28(3) for building rules consent.
                • No
                  • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
              • No
                • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
      • No
        • Is the application Deemed to Satisfy (fully complying)?
        • Yes
          • Does the development have:
            1. A Hydrant Booster Assembly, or
            2. An fire alarm system required to be monitored by the Fire Service, and
            3. Fire Fighting Systems?
          • Monitored Fire Alarm Systems Information
          • Yes
            • Referral or SACFS is required under Development Regulation 83(4) for commissioning of fire systems in order to gain a Certificate of Occupancy
          • No
            • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
        • No
          • Does the application involve fire safety provisions?
          • Yes
              1. Has any Alternative Solution to performance requirement for firefighting operations? or
              2. Is a variance to performance requirements for fire fighting operations? or
              3. May cause special problems for fire fighting arising to hazardous conditions described in NCC Section E?
            • Yes
              • Referral to SACFS is required under Development Regulation 28(3) for building rules consent.
            • No
              • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
          • No
            • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
    • No
      • Is the application Deemed to Satisfy (fully complying)?
      • Yes
        • Does the development have:
          1. A Hydrant Booster Assembly, or
          2. An fire alarm system required to be monitored by the Fire Service, and
          3. Fire Fighting Systems?
        • Monitored Fire Alarm Systems Information
        • Yes
          • Referral or SACFS is required under Development Regulation 83(4) for commissioning of fire systems in order to gain a Certificate of Occupancy
        • No
          • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
      • No
        • Does the application involve fire safety provisions?
        • Yes
            1. Has any Alternative Solution to performance requirement for firefighting operations? or
            2. Is a variance to performance requirements for fire fighting operations? or
            3. May cause special problems for fire fighting arising to hazardous conditions described in NCC Section E?
          • Yes
            • Referral to SACFS is required under Development Regulation 28(3) for building rules consent.
          • No
            • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
        • No
          • Referral to SACFS is NOT required
  • No
    • Referral to SACFS is NOT required.